Follow the Trail of Life Follow the Trail of Life Facebook Twitter Linked In Linked In
RSS Feed

Langlade County News

Karl Schulz Wins 'Best of Show' Award

August 23, 2016

Karl Schulz received the trophy for the Best of Show at the Badgerland Classics and Customs show Sunday for his 1978 Ford F250 entry, a classy pickup truck that has a long history.

The 2016 Badgerland show at Peaceful Valley Park drew nearly 300 entries, a range of motorcycles, trucks and cars — hundreds of them in every size, age and condition.

It was a great success this year, Jeff Ralph, a member of Badgerland said after the trophy presentation to Schulz and his daughter, Karlee.

Schulz, who with his family, operates a trucking firm, came to the show with four classy cars and the Ford 250. Schulz trucking also entered one of the giant semi tractor trailers painted with flags and salutes to veterans.

After presentation of the trophy, Schulz explained that he’s been told the Ford started its life with City Gas, the Antigo utility, and then when it was done, a collector worked on it, but nothing quite like Schulz engineered. The truck certainly does not look like anything during its days doing utility work.

While Schulz had an array of entries, hundreds of others others did too. And a show, such as the long-running Badgerland event, tend to draw many of the best throughout central Wisconsin and Upper Michigan.

Here is the list of award winners:

The title for the best GM stock went to Cal Stapel, Kimberly for his 1966 Chevrolet Impala.

The title for the best GM modified went to James and Carol Drayton, St. Germain for their 1949 Chevy pickup.

The best Ford stock title went to Arthur Hoppe, Ringle for his 1931 Ford A Coupe.

The best Ford modified title went to Chadwick Stelmacher, Wisconsin Rapids for his 2013 Ford Shelby GT500.

The best Mopar stock went to Gary and Barb Bohm, Wausau for his 2010 Dodge Challenger R/T.

The best Mopar modified title went to Gene and Paula Heil, Marathon for their 1974 Dodge Challenger.

The best Orphan stock went to Todd Ostermeier, Antigo for his 1971 AMC Javelin AMX.

The best Orphan modified title went to Karl Schulz, Antigo for his 1941 Studebaker Champion.

The Jerry Keen Memorial trophy went to James and Carol Drayton, St. Germain for their 1949 Chevy pickup.

The Dale Quirk Memorial trophy went to Bobby Stoflet, Iron River for his 1971 Chevy Nova.

For the Dick Kakes Memorial trophy, the winner was Jim Hibbert, Oshkosh for his 1973 Chevrolet Chevelle.

The Dan Shimeck Memorial trophy went to Russ Maylon, Menominee for his 1955 Chevy Bel Air.

For the Dick Boettcher Memorial trophy, the winner was Dick Diestler, Scholfield for his 1958 Chevrolet Apache.

1900-1954 stock auto, first, Arthur Hoppe, Ringle, 1939 Ford Coupe; second, Karl Schulz, Antigo, 1929 Ford Model A; third, George Schuhmacher, Antigo, 1937 Plymouth P4.

1955-1960 stock auto, first, Bill Hussong, Wausau, 1958 Chevrolet Impala; second, Russ Watousek, White Lake, 1957 Chevrolet Belair; third, Bob and Velma Henke, Wisconsin Rapids, 1957 Cadillac Fleetwood.

1961-1965 stock auto, first, Al Housholder, Auburndale, 1965 Pontiac Grand Prix; second, Mike Carter, Weston, 1964 Chevrolet Impala; third, Richard and Gloria Steinburg, Shawano, 1964 Studebaker GT Hawk.

1966-1967 stock auto, first, Cal Stapel, Kimberly, 1966 Chevrolet Impala; second, Casey Cox, Mattoon, 1966 Ford Mustang; third, Rick Fix, Wausau, 1967 Pontiac GTO.

1968-1969 stock auto, first, Lorin Wilson, White Lake, 1968 Pontiac GTO; second, Karl Schulz, Antigo, 1968 Chevy Camero; third, Jim and Sharon Dombroski, Amherst, 1969 Ford Mustang.

1970-1972 stock auto, first, Bobby Stoflet, Iron River, 1971 Chevy Nova; second, Joe Bukowski, Oconto Falls, 1970 Chevroleet Chevelle; third, Todd Ostermeier, Antigo, 1971 AMC Javelin AMX.

1973-1983 stock auto, first, Loren Barske, Antigo, 1977 Pontiac Trans Am; second, Jon Lesperance, Crivitz, 1974 AMC Javelin; third, Greg Grosskreutz, Clintonville, 1973 Dodge Dart.

1984-1999 stock auto, first, Mark Bergs, Wausau, 1996 Chevy Camaro Z28; second, Mark and Linda Verch, Wisconsin Rapids, 1997 Ford Thunderbird LX; third, Tyler Poltrock, Antigo, 1984 Chevy Camaro Z28.

2000 to present stock auto, first, Gary and Barb Bohm, Wausau, 2010 Dodge Challenger RT; second, Don Mews, Plover, 2008 Ford Mustang GT; third, Joe Detlott, Combined Locks, 2016 Ford Shelby GT350.

1900-1966 stock truck, first, Larry Gast, Tilleda, 1959 Chevy Apache; second, Viola Resler, Athelstane, 1965 truck; third, Dick Diestler, Schofield, 1958 Chevy Apache.

1967-2000 stock truck, first, Karl Schulz, Antigo, 1968 Ford F100; second, Larry and Zach Neitzke, Ringle, 1969 Ford F100; third, John Phillip, Wittenberg, 1969 Chevy 210.

Commercial one ton, first, Pedro Schuhmacher, Antigo, 1985 Chevy pickup; second, Karl Schulz, Antigo, 2016 Kenworth W900; third, Rod Goetsch, Merrill, 1959 GMC 550.

1900-1934 modified auto, first, Tony’s Hot Rod Shop, Antigo, 1934 Ford Street Rod; second, Roger Badora, Oconto, 1934 Ford 3 Window; third, Carol Huntington, Shawano, 1933 Chevrolet Coupe.

1935-1948 modified auto, first, Karl Schulz, Antigo, 1939 Pontiac Coupe; second, Loren Barske, Antigo, 1935 Plymouth 2 door sedan; third, Russ Faccio, Vulcan, 1940 Ford Coupe.

1949-1962 modified auto, first, Larry Heise, White Lake, 1955 Chevy Bel Air; second, Mark Klevene, Nekoosa, 1955 Chevy Bel Air; third, Darwin Pease, New Lisbon, 1949 Mercury two door.

1963-1972 modified auto, first, Steve and Sharon Schedel, Woodruff, 1967 Chevrolet Camaro SS; second, Karl Schulz, Antigo, 1970 Ford Mustang; third, Ed Eastman, Appleton, 1970 Pontiac Trans AM.

1973-1999 modified auto, first, Gene and Paula Heil, Marathon, 1974 Dodge Challenger; second, Dan Goehring, Greenville, 1984 Chevrolet Monte Carlo SS; third, Bill Stull, Polonia, 1979 Chevrolet Impala.

2000 to present modified auto, first, Chadwick Stelmacher, Wisconsin Rapids, 2013 Ford Shelby GT500.

1900-1966 modified truck, first, James and Carol Drayton, St. Germain, 1949 Chevy pickup; second, Karl Schulz, Antigo, 1952 Chevy 3100; third, John Brunner, Bowler, 1940 Ford pickup.

1967 to present modified truck, first, Karl Schulz, Antigo, 1978 Ford F250; second, Dale and Marie Lindwall, Wausau, 1973 Ford Bronco; third, John Lewins, Elton, 2006 Jeep Wrangler Rubicon.

1953-1982 Corvette, first, Frank and Chris Braiske, Lakewood, 1957 Chevy Corvette; second, Dan Becker, Edgar, 1966 Chevy Corvette; third, Rod Sleeter, Suring, 1965 Chevy Corvette.

1983 to present Corvette, first, Joe Gillespie, Antigo, 2013 Chevy Corvette; second, Dick Sorgent, Antigo, 2002 Chevy Corvette; third, Kelvin and Joanne Olson, Shawano, 1997 Chevy Corvette LS1.

Stock class motorcycle, first, Don Schroepfer, Antigo, 2008 Triumph Bonneville; second, Dee Dee Szitta, Antigo, 2015 Indian Vintage Chief; third, Pudgy, 2007 Harley Davidson Fatboy.

Custom class motorcycle, first, T. Koehn, Antigo, 2009 Moto Gazzi Grizo; second, James Resch, Aniwa, 1978 Harlety Davidson FXE; third, Jordon Tucker, Antigo, 1997 Harley Davidson XL 1200.

Vintage class motorcycle, first, Gary King, New Port Richey, 1971 Yamaha R 5; second, Pudgy, 1993 Suzuki RM 125; third, Ken Szitta, Antigo, 194 Honda 750.

To view some of these fine automobiles, click here OR for even more photos, click here.



Karlee and her father, Karl Schulz and the Best of Show Ford F250 Sunday afternoon.


Click here for more information. »